Member List
Calendar
F.A.Q.
Search
Log Out
Pokemon Forum - Pokemon Elite 2000  
 

Go Back   Pokemon Forum - Pokemon Elite 2000 » Pokemon Main Boards » Pokemon: General Board

Pokemon: General Board General discussion about Pokemon in general. If the topic of your thread does not fall into the subjects in the other boards, post it there. In other words, everything else belongs here if it doesn't have a board of its own.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:19 PM
Yoda55's Avatar
Yoda55 Offline
Elite Trainer (Level 3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NUMA NUMA YEH!!!!!
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via AIM to Yoda55
Default Do You Use A Action Replay?

I do only for small stuff. Cloning, checking IVs es.
__________________

^ ^
Click
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:23 PM
Ajarr Offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Moon
Posts: 1,163
Default Re: Do You Use A Action Replay?

Not anymore becauses it feels good when you beat a game without cheating.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:25 PM
Lord Torterra's Avatar
Lord Torterra Offline
Elite Trainer (Level 1)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: What's a Location?
Posts: 1,077
Default Re: Do You Use A Action Replay?

Not really. Just for cloning and items. Mainly cloning.
__________________

^ Props to Bobby_Digital72 from Neoseeker.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:26 PM
Operative's Avatar
Operative Offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 5,862
Send a message via MSN to Operative Send a message via Skype™ to Operative
Default Re: Do You Use A Action Replay?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajarr View Post
Not anymore becauses it feels good when you beat a game without cheating.

Agree'd.

Besides, there's a chance that it could mess up your game. :D
__________________

|thedynamicduo|
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:30 PM
TeirusuFX's Avatar
TeirusuFX Offline
Elite Trainer (Level 3)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: ( ^ ω^)b
Posts: 3,914
Send a message via MSN to TeirusuFX Send a message via Yahoo to TeirusuFX Send a message via Skype™ to TeirusuFX
Default Re: Do You Use A Action Replay?

I just call using those things immoral

You can't call yourself a Pokemon master if you cheat what those modded things >O



Teirusu
__________________
| §VPP§ | §URPG§ |

Ah! Aya-chan! Aya-chan genki?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:30 PM
Ridley's Avatar
Ridley Offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ¯\(ツ)/¯
Posts: 9,489
Send a message via AIM to Ridley
Default Re: Do You Use A Action Replay?

I just cheat my TMs because it's unfair that you only get 1 of each.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:32 PM
Yoda55's Avatar
Yoda55 Offline
Elite Trainer (Level 3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NUMA NUMA YEH!!!!!
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via AIM to Yoda55
Default Re: Do You Use A Action Replay?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylux View Post
I just cheat my TMs because it's unfair that you only get 1 of each.
Oh yeah I do that to
__________________

^ ^
Click
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2009, 01:02 AM
Tory vs Meaty II's Avatar
Tory vs Meaty II Offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 4,445
Send a message via ICQ to Tory vs Meaty II Send a message via AIM to Tory vs Meaty II Send a message via MSN to Tory vs Meaty II Send a message via Yahoo to Tory vs Meaty II Send a message via Skype™ to Tory vs Meaty II
Default Re: Do You Use A Action Replay?

Yes, it is fun.
__________________


~ Banner & avatar by me ~
Bye PE2K, I am leaving forever.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2009, 02:33 PM
atucker22's Avatar
atucker22 Offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nice Try Stalker
Posts: 1,747
Default Re: Do You Use A Action Replay?

I do to get pokes that are version exclusive, and get all TMs
__________________
Hatch: 1640 Complete
Scrafty: 1742 Complete
Level100: 1965
The "FireMaster" banner done by Thunder1990 My VPP Stats
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-31-2009, 02:43 PM
-Smoo-'s Avatar
-Smoo- Offline
Elite Trainer (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hit ALT and F4 to find out!
Posts: 1,081
Send a message via MSN to -Smoo-
Default Re: Do You Use A Action Replay?

Thing is, most of the time its cloning, checking IVs and pokesaving. Its not like anyone here needs AR to get 8 badges (I hope)
__________________
^Credit to whoever made this.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-31-2009, 10:45 PM
Dawn_PiplupFan1's Avatar
Dawn_PiplupFan1 Offline
Master Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 339
Default Re: Do You Use A Action Replay?

I used it so much on my diamond, but its not fun cheating so much. I mean, I cheated for shiny pokemon, every TM, etc...... Now that I have my Platinum I am not gonna cheat because.....i don't know......it's pretty dumb
__________________
I clone for Gawi5, I can clone with AR so if you want me to clone some pokemon just pm me.


MY TRADING THREAD!
http://www.pokemonelite2000.com/foru...ad.php?t=96043
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-31-2009, 10:46 PM
Moe2's Avatar
Moe2 Offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,535
Default Re: Do You Use A Action Replay?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajarr View Post
Not anymore becauses it feels good when you beat a game without cheating.
i dont use it... to beat the game thats easy... I use it to get pokes so i can compete agianst the rest of the world that uses it
__________________
~Pe2k Wifi Champion 2010~
4th Gen (Retired)
Pokemon Black FC: 0433 6181 8943
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-01-2009, 05:44 PM
Gold Rush's Avatar
Gold Rush Offline
Elite Trainer (Level 2)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: England
Posts: 2,022
Send a message via AIM to Gold Rush
Default Re: Do You Use A Action Replay?

I don't use one, never have and never will :P
IMO it ruins the fun and skill :o
__________________

[URPG] [VPP] [Knights of the Round Table] [ASB]

“For ten years I chased Suicune, and I finally got to see it. I'm all choked up!”
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-01-2009, 09:12 PM
General Dunsparce's Avatar
General Dunsparce Offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Tazmily village
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via AIM to General Dunsparce Send a message via MSN to General Dunsparce Send a message via Skype™ to General Dunsparce
Default Re: Do You Use A Action Replay?

Nah, I think its pretty cheap to do that. I did for New Super Mario bros but it was really boring. And cheating to get TMs... also no fun.
__________________


[~Paired with No One ;;~]
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-02-2009, 01:14 AM
TheDarkEevee's Avatar
TheDarkEevee Offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fightin' for my life in the UG
Posts: 908
Default Re: Do You Use A Action Replay?

Meh, I did.

It really sucks, because you don't feel... well... I don'd know how do explain it, but it feels wierd.
__________________
I'm baaaaaack. :3
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Style Design: AlienSector.com